Peale's Peregrine Falcon occurs in Canada only on the outer marine coasts of British Columbia. Under the federal Species At Risk Act (SARA), the Peale's Peregrine is a Special Concern Schedule 1 species. In B.C., it is blue-listed. Under SARA, Special Concern species require a management plan to provide guidance for recovery actions. This management plan covers the period 2005-2010, with recommendations for continuance beyond 2010. Studies show populations are lower than suspected but appear to be increasing since 1985. Threats to populations include declining seabird populations, disturbance at aeries, and pesticide contamination. Direct threats to habitat are few. Indirect threats are mainly linked with seabird habitat and populations: oil spills and introduced mammalian predators. The goal of this management plan is to maintain the population at a minimum of 100 occupied aeries and slowly increase it to numbers closer to those found in the early 1900s. The report reviews falconry and historical harvest of Peregrine Falcons in B.C. and provides a commentary on harvest history. Management objectives include: maintain a well-distributed minimum population of 100 occupied aeries of throughout the current range in coastal B.C.; monitor productivity to ensure an overall mean annual fledging rate of at least 1.5 young per breeding pair; maintain colonial-nesting seabird populations at current or higher levels; and monitor organochlorine pesticide contaminants. Recommended management actions include: continue the coast-wide five-year survey; conduct studies on productivity and genetic research on subspecies boundaries; protect habitat for aeries and seabird colonies; prepare oil spill response plans for areas near seabird colonies; control invasive predators at seabird colonies; apply best management practices where needed; analyze organochlorine contamination; and provide outreach and communication about falcons.
Cooper, John M.. 2007. MANAGEMENT PLAN FOR PEALE'S PEREGRINE FALCON (Falco peregrinus pealei) IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. Ministry of Environment. Wildlife Bulletin. B-124, B 124, B124