The Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies (Accipiter gentilis laingi) is a raven-sized predatory bird with short, rounded wings and a long tail. It is the largest accipiter in North America and nests in various forest types. Its nest site is typically in a large tree and is usually surrounded by mature forest types. It prefers to forage in forests that provide prey and hunting opportunities typically found in mature and old forests. It was designated as Threatened by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. As a result, this subspecies was listed as Threatened in Canada on Schedule 1 of the Species at Risk Act (SARA). In British Columbia, Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies is ranked S2B (imperiled) by the Conservation Data Centre and is on the provincial Red list....
The most imminent threats to populations of Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies within British Columbia are roads and forest harvesting that result in loss and fragmentation of nesting and foraging habitats. Ecosystem modification and subsequent reductions in prey diversity and abundance in Haida Gwaii due to introduced Black-tailed Deer (Odocoileus hemionus columbianus) are also a concern....
This management plan is informed by the objectives outlined in the 2008 B.C. Recovery Strategy: 1. To manage and, where necessary, conserve and recover habitat that meets the needs of Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies through its annual cycle.
2. To conserve and, where necessary, recover a well-distributed and viable population of Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies within coastal B.C.
The objectives of this management plan are intended to support conservation and ongoing recovery efforts for the Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies while providing continued resource development opportunities.
Ministry of Forests, Lands, and Natural Resource Operations, Ministry of Environment. 2013. Management Plan for the Northern Goshawk, laingi subspecies (Accipiter gentilis laingi) in British Columbia. Province of BC
Scientific Name: Accipiter gentilis laingi
English Name: Northern Goshawk, Laingi Subspecies
Other Identifier: QL696.F32 M36 2013/333.95'8944/C2013-980007-7
To copy the URL of a document, Right Click on the document title, select "Copy Shortcut/Copy Link", then paste as needed. Only documents available to the public have this feature enabled.