Three ecotypes of woodland caribou in British Columbia - Boreal, Mountain, and Northern - express distinct behaviours and habitat associations. There are approximately 16,560 Northern Caribou currently residing in the province. This document focuses on seven Northern Caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou pop. 15) herds found in the southern Peace area of British Columbia (hereafter South Peace Northern Caribou): Graham, Moberly, Scott, Burnt Pine, Kennedy Siding,
Quintette, and Narraway. There are estimated to be 11001 South Peace Northern Caribou in B.C.
The following designations apply to the South Peace Northern Caribou even though these assessments have been made at a population level. The South Peace Northern Caribou are within
the Southern Mountain National Ecological Area and as such the Committee on the Status of
Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) designated them as Threatened in May 2002. As a
result, they were listed as Threatened in Canada on Schedule 1 of the Species at Risk Act (SARA). In British Columbia, these herds are included as part of the Northern Caribou population (Rangifer tarandus caribou pop. 15), which is ranked S3 (special concern, vulnerable
to extirpation or extinction) by the Conservation Data Centre and is on the provincial Blue List. The British Columbia Conservation Framework ranks this population as a priority 2 under goal 2 (prevent species and ecosystems from becoming at risk). They are protected from capture and killing under the B.C. Wildlife Act, and are also listed as a species for which an Ungulate Winter Range (UWR) is necessary for the winter survival, which requires special management attention under the Forest and Range Practices Act (FRPA) and the Oil and Gas Activities Act (OGAA) on Crown land.
Ministry of Environment. 2013. Implementation Plan for the Ongoing Management of South Peace Northern Caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou pop. 15) in British Columbia. Province of BC
Topic: Species and Ecosystems at Risk
Scientific Name: Rangifer tarandus pop. 15
English Name: Caribou (Northern Mountain Population)
Other Identifier: QL737 U55 I46 2013/333.95'9658/2013-980050-6
To copy the URL of a document, Right Click on the document title, select "Copy Shortcut/Copy Link", then paste as needed. Only documents available to the public have this feature enabled.