The Pallid Bat (Antrozous pallidus) is a relatively large bat (102?135 mm body length) with long, prominent ears and large eyes. It has a strikingly unique appearance with creamy-white dorsal fur, ivory or white ventral fur, and grey or pinkish brown wing membranes. These bats have been observed in Canada, most commonly from late May to mid-October, in cliff, shrub?steppe, and open ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) habitats below 800 m in the south Okanagan valley of British Columbia.
The Pallid Bat is designated as Threatened in Canada by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) and the species is included on Schedule 1 of the Species at Risk Act (SARA). The Threatened designation by COSEWIC is related to the bat?s small estimated population size, restricted distribution, restricted availability of roosting habitat, a continued decline in foraging habitat, and because a rescue effect from neighbouring populations in Washington State has been assessed as highly unlikely.
In British Columbia, the Pallid Bat is ranked S2 by the B.C. Conservation Data Centre and is on the provincial Red list. The B.C. Conservation Framework ranks the Pallid Bat as a priority 2 under goal 3 (maintaining the diversity of native species and ecosystems). It is an offence to kill or capture the Pallid Bat under the provincial Wildlife Act.
Known threats to the Pallid Bat in Canada include the emerging threat of white-nose syndrome, as well as the loss and degradation of foraging and roosting habitat from transportation and service corridors, residential development, agricultural development, and recreational activities.
The recovery (population and distribution) goal is to maintain current Pallid Bat populations within their Canadian range.
The following are the recovery objectives for the Pallid Bat:
1. to protect, manage, and monitor Pallid Bat habitats, including maternity roosts, day roosts, hibernacula, night roosts, and foraging habitat, to ensure that suitable characteristics of the habitat remain available to the species;
2. to determine Pallid Bat population trends and vital rates (e.g., survival rates, reproductive rates);
3. to identify the full range extent of the Pallid Bat in British Columbia, with a focus on identifying the location of maternity roosts and hibernacula;
4. to conduct research into the impact of threats to roosts and foraging habitat (e.g., habitat conversion and development, grazing, fire and fire suppression), threats to bats (e.g., white-nose syndrome, recreational activities, human disturbance, and pesticide use) and effectiveness of recovery actions; and
5. to improve our understanding of key factors contributing to Pallid Bat decline, and possible constraints to recovery.
B.C. Ministry of Environment. 2016. Recovery Plan for the Pallid Bat (Antrozous pallidus) in British Columbia. Province of B.C; Ministry of Environment. BC Recovery Strategy (Species at Risk)
Topic: Recovery Planning
Scientific Name: Antrozous pallidus
English Name: Pallid Bat
To copy the URL of a document, Right Click on the document title, select "Copy Shortcut/Copy Link", then paste as needed. Only documents available to the public have this feature enabled.