Blood, D.A. 1997. White-headed Woodpecker. B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Wildl. Branch. 6pp.
Cannings, R.J. 1992. Status report on the White-headed Woopecker Picoides albolarvatus. Comm. on the Status of Endangered Wildl. in Can. 13pp.
Cannings, R.J. 1995. Status of the White-headed Woodpecker in British Columbia. B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Wildl. Branch. Bull. B-80. 20pp.
Cannings, R.J. 2000b. Update COSEWIC Status Report on White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus). Comm. on the Status of Endangered Wildl. in Can. Ottawa.
COSEWIC. 2010f. COSEWIC assessment and status report on the White-headed Woodpecker Picoides albolarvatus in Canada. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. Ottawa. viii + 21 pp.
British Columbia Ministry of Water, Land and Air Protection. 2004. Accounts and Measures for Managing Identified Wildlife. Version 2004. Biodiversity Branch, Identified Wildlife Management Strategy, Victoria, B.C.
B.C. Ministry of Environment. Recovery Planning in BC. B.C. Minist. Environ. Victoria, BC. Available: http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/wld/recoveryplans/rcvry1.htm
Environment Canada. 2014b. Recovery Strategy for the White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus) in Canada. Species at Risk Act Recovery Strategy Series. Environment Canada, Ottawa. iv + 17 pp.
Krannitz, P.G., and M. Gebauer. 2003. White-headed Woodpecker Recovery Strategy. Environ. Can., Delta, BC.
American Ornithologists' Union (AOU). 1998. Check-list of North American birds. Seventh edition. Am. Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC. 829pp.
Bent, A. C. 1939. Life histories of North American woodpeckers. U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. 3.
Bull, E.L. 1977. Specialized habitat requirements of birds: snag management, old growth, and riparian habitat. Pp. 74-82 in R.M. DeGraaf, tech. coord. Proc. of the workshop on nongame bird habitat management in the coniferous forests of the Western United States. U.S. For. Serv. Gen. Tech. Rep. PNW-64.
Campbell, R.W., et al. 1988. Species Notes for Selected Birds, Vol. 2 in A.P. Harcombe, tech. ed. 1988. B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Wildl. Branch. Rep. R-16. 131pp.
Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G.W. Kaiser, and M.C.E. McNall. 1990. The Birds of British Columbia Vol. 2: Nonpasserines: Diurnal Birds of Prey through Woodpeckers. Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, BC.
Cannings, R.A., R.J. Cannings, and S.G. Cannings. 1987. Birds of the Okanagan Valley, B.C. Royal B.C. Mus., Victoria, BC. 420pp.
Cannings, R.J. 1998. The Birds of British Columbia - a taxonomic catalogue. B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Wildl. Branch, Victoria, Wildl. Bull. B-86. 266pp.
Cannings, R.J., E. Durance, and L.K. Scott. 1998. South Okanagan Ecosystem Recovery Plan: Scientific Assessment Draft Report Submitted to B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Penticton, BC. 110pp.
Cooper, J.K. 1969. First breeding record of the White-headed Woodpecker for Canada. Can. Field-Nat. 83:276-277.
Curtis, J.D. 1948. Animals that eat ponderosa pine seed. J. Wildl. Manage. 12:327-328.
Davidson, P.J.A., R.J. Cannings, A.R. Couturier, D. Lepage, and C.M. Di Corrado (eds.). 2015. The Atlas of the Breeding Birds of British Columbia, 2008-2012. Bird Studies Canada, Delta, B.C.
Dixon, R.D. 1995. Density, nest-site and roost-site characteristics, home-range, habitat-use, and behaviour of White-headed Woodpeckers: Deschutes and Winema National Forests, Oregon. Oregon Dep. Fish. Wildl. Nongame Rep. 93-3-01.
eBird. 2012b. eBird: An online database of bird distribution and abundance [web application]. eBird, Ithaca, New York.
Ehrlich, P., D. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The Birders Handbook: A Field Guide to the Natural History of North American Birds. Simon and Schuster Inc. New York. 783pp.
Fraser, D.F., W.L. Harper, S.G. Cannings, and J.M. Cooper. 1999. Rare birds of British Columbia. B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Wildl. Branch and Resour. Inventory Branch, Victoria, BC. 244pp.
Garrett, K.L., M.G. Raphael, and R.D. Dixon. 1996. White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus). In A. Poole, and F. Gill, eds. Birds of North America No. 252. Acad. Nat. Sci., Philadelphia, and Am. Ornithol. Union, Washington, DC. 24pp.
Godfrey, W.E. 1986. The Birds of Canada, rev. ed. Natl. Mus. Can., Ottawa, ON. 595pp.
Ligon, J.D. 1973. Foraging behavior of the white-headed woodpecker in Idaho. Auk 90:862-869.
Mannan, R.W., and E.C. Meslow. 1984. Bird populations and vegetative characteristics in managed and old-growth forest, northeastern Oregon. J. Wildl. Manage. 48(4):1219-1238.
Milne, K.A., and S.J. Hejl. 1989. Nest-site characteristics of White-headed Woodpeckers. J. Wildl. Manage. 53(1): 50-55.
Morrison, M.L., and K.A. With. 1987. Inter-seasonal and inter-sexual resource partitioning in Hairy and White-headed Woodpeckers. Auk 104:225-233.
Otvos, I.S., and R.W. Stark. 1985. Arthropod food of some forest-inhabiting birds. Can. Entomol. 117:971-990.
Ramsay, L. 1997b. White-headed Woodpecker survey in the South Okanagan, BC (1996-1997). B.C. Minist. Environ., Lands and Parks, Wildl. Branch, Penticton, BC. Unpubl. rep.
Raphael, M.G., and M. White. 1984. Use of snags by cavity-nesting birds in the Sierra Neveda. Wildl. Monogr. 86. 66pp.
Short, L.L. 1982. Woodpeckers of the world. Delaware Mus. Nat. Hist., Monogr. Ser. No. 4.
Thomas, J.W. 1979. Wildlife habitats in managed forests: the Blue Mountains of Oregon and Washington. USDA Agric. Handb. No. 553. Washington, DC. 512pp.
Weber, W.C., and S.R.Cannings. 1976. The White-headed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos albolarvatus) in British Columbia. Syesis 9:215-220.
Cross-Linked Information Resources (CLIR): an umbrella search web application that allows users to
use a single window to simultaneously search six provincial environmental and natural resource information
e-libraries and provides access to digital documents in these e-libraries.