|Scientific Name:||Gavia adamsii|
|English Name:||Yellow-billed Loon|
|Provincial Status Summary|
|Date Status Assigned:||January 26, 2009|
|Date Last Reviewed:||March 05, 2015|
|Reasons:||Widespread although scattered in interior, low abundance but numbers are increasing, no known threats.|
|Range Extent:||FH = 20,000 to >2,500,000 square km|
|Range Extent Comments:||Found during all seasons along the outer and inner coasts and scattered throughout the interior (Campbell et al 1990).|
|Occurrences & Population|
|Number of Occurrences:||C = 21 - 80|
|Comments:||Found along inner and outer coasts and scattered throughout the interior (Campbell et al 1990).|
|Number of Occurrences with Good Viability / Ecological Integrity:||Rank Factor not assessed|
|Number of Occurrences Appropriately Protected & Managed:||U = Unknown|
|Population Size:||AC = 1 - 1,000 individuals|
|Comments:||Uncommon migrant; rare summer visitant and rare winter vistiant along the coast. Very rare in interior (Campbell et al 1990).|
|Threats (to population, occurrences, or area affected)|
|Degree of Threat:||Rank Factor not assessed|
|Trend (in population, range, area occupied, and/or condition of occurrences)|
|Short-Term Trend:||HI = Increase of >10%|
|Comments:||Nonbreeding range has been extending southward in W North America (especially in the last 2 decades). Prior to 1924, it was on the hypothetical list (Brooks and Swarth 1925) but is now seen in small numbers along the coast throughout the year (Campbell et al 1990).|
|Long-Term Trend:||Rank Factor not assessed|
|Intrinsic Vulnerability:||Rank Factor not assessed|
|Environmental Specificity:||Rank Factor not assessed|
|Other Rank Considerations:|
|Inventory Needs:||Inventory throughout interior (except Southern Interior) and northern half of province to look for additional occurrences where it is assumed to be present as well.|
|Date:||January 20, 2000|
Barr, J.F. 1997. COSEWIC Status report on the Yellow-billed Loon, Gavia adamsii. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. 44pp.
Brooks, A. and H.S. Swarth. 1925. A distributional list of the birds of British Columbia. Pacific Coast Avifauna No.17, Berkeley, CA. 158pp.
Campbell, R.W., N.K. Dawe, I.McT. Cowan, J.M. Cooper, G. Kaiser, and M.C.E. McNall. 1990. The Birds of British Columbia, Vol. 1. Nonpasserines: Introduction, Loons through Waterfowl. Royal B.C. Mus. in association with Environ. Can., Can. Wildl. Serv. 514pp.
Please visit the website Conservation Status Ranks for information on how the CDC determines conservation status ranks. For global conservation status reports and ranks, please visit the NatureServe website http://www.natureserve.org/.
B.C. Conservation Data Centre. 2000. Conservation Status Report: Gavia adamsii. B.C. Minist. of Environment. Available: https://a100.gov.bc.ca/pub/eswp/ (accessed Aug 19, 2022).